With more USSF (United States Soccer Federation) A, B, and C licensed coaches than any other club in the state, La Roca is committed to coaching development through mentoring and education programs to guarantee our coaches remain at the top in the state and nation.

COACHING STATS

0
A License Coaches
0
B License Coaches
0
Other USSF Licensed Coaches
0
Past Professional Players or Coaches
0
Accumulated Years Soccer experience

La Roca Coaching Philosophy

To develop players to reach their full potential, to support player advancement, and to deepen the player’s love for the game through the La Roca experience.

The La Roca Way

Every player is important

Correct development creates results

Professional, organized and prepared

Coach and play with dignity

Player Progress Management

ADOLFO OVALLE

Technical Director, Coach, Founder

Adolfo Ovalle is the Director of Coaching and Founder of the La Roca Futbol Club.  After he retired from his professional career, he formed the La Roca Futbol Club on June 1st, 2005.

Adolfo’s passion and dedication to the development of soccer has ensured La Roca has become a nationally dominant soccer program that competes at the highest level.

His exceptional high standards, enthusiasm and soccer philosophy has enabled La Roca to become one of the great youth soccer programs in the country. La Roca attracts the best coaches and players who continue to build upon Adolfo’s vision, which results in exceptional achievements both on and off the field.

NORTH DIRECTORS OF COACHING

Adolfo Ovalle
Adolfo Ovalle
Director of Coaching – North
2009 Girls ECRL
Ariel Bravo
Ariel Bravo
Director of Coaching – North
2010 Boys | 2013 Boys | 2014 Boys
Roly Hidalgo
Director of Coaching – North
2013 Boys | 2012 Girls ECRL

SALT LAKE CITY DIRECTOR OF COACHING

Ahmed Bakrim
Ahmed Bakrim
Director of Coaching – Salt Lake City
2011 Boys | 2013 Boys | 2018 Boys | 2019 Boys

UTAH COUNTY DIRECTOR OF COACHING

Michael Chesler
Director of Coaching, Utah County
Utah County 2015 Girls
Utah County ECNL 2010 Boys
Utah County Academy 2010 Boys
Utah County Academy 2006 Boys
Utah County Academy 2005 Boys

SPANISH FORK DIRECTOR OF COACHING

Arturo Jimenez
Arturo Jimenez
Director of Coaching – Spanish Fork
2008 Girls

ECNL DIRECTOR OF COACHING

David Chevez
David Chevez
Director of Coaching – ECNL Boys & Girls
2008 Boys ECNL | 2007/06 Boys ECNL | 2008 Girls ECRL

NORTH HEAD COACHES

Adolfo Ovalle
Adolfo Ovalle
Director of Coaching – North
North ECNL 2006 Boys
North 2005 Girls
Ariel Bravo
Ariel Bravo
Director of Coaching – North
2010 Boys | 2013 Boys | 2014 Boys
Alejandro Vazquez
Braydon Gipson
2017 Boys
Daniel Fisher
2015 Girls | 2018 Boys
Chris Kent
Burton Cate
Burton Cate
2013 Girls
David Chevez
David Chevez
Director of Coaching – ECNL Boys & Girls
2008 Boys ECNL | 2007/06 Boys ECNL | 2008 Girls ECRL
Felipe Diaz
2013 Girls
Joseph Hickman
North 2007 Boys Red
North 2007 Boys White
North 2004 Boys
Orlando Escobar
2014 Girls
Najah Odeh
Najah Odeh
North 2008 Girls
Lauren Gibson
2015 Girls
Nelly Lopez
Nelly Lopez
North 2009 Boys
Junior Garcia
2007 Girls | 2008 Boys | 2013 Boys | 2017/18 Boys
Sara Parson
Thiago Cano
Thiago Cano
2011 Boys | 2011 Boys ECNL
Jordy Castro
2014 Boys | 2016 Boys
Pancho Ovalle
Tyler Henley
Tyler Henley
Tyler Hunsaker
TJ Waters
Todd Cate
Todd Cate
2017 Girls | 2018 Girls

SALT LAKE HEAD COACHES

Ahmed Bakrim
Ahmed Bakrim
Director of Coaching – Salt Lake City
2011 Boys | 2013 Boys | 2018 Boys | 2019 Boys
Armando Uribe
Armando Uribe
2015 Boys
Bryce Harvest
Keeper Trainer
Brylee Harvest
2014 Boys
Brett Timothy
2006 Boys
Danny Acosta
2008 Girls | 2009 Girls | 2006 Boys
Dustin Rose
2011 Girls | 2012 Girls | 2013 Girls
Israel Acosta
2015 Girls | 2016 Boys
Kaylum Paletta
2018 Boys
Marco Castillo
2011 Boys | 2013 Boys | 2014 Boys
Nefi Gomez
2009 Boys | 2010 Boys | 2012 Boys | 2017 Boys
Rylee Rose
2012/13 Girls

UTAH COUNTY HEAD COACHES

Al Ferreira
Al Ferreira
Utah County 2011 Boys
Utah County 2010 Boys
Utah County 2008 Girls
Utah County 2008 Boys
Utah County 2006 Boys
Utah County 2005 Boys
Ariel Bravo
Ariel Bravo
Director of Coaching, North
Utah County 2006 Girls Red
Utah County 2006 Girls White
Armando Uribe
Armando Uribe
Salt Lake City Academy 2015 Boys
Salt Lake City 2015 Boys
South 2012 Girls
Arturo Jimenez
Director of Coaching, Spanish Fork
Utah County 2013 Boys
Utah County 2011 Boys
Utah County 2010 Boys
Utah County 2007 Boys
Utah County 2006 Girls
Bailey Bailey
Utah County 2011 Girls
Utah County Academy 2009 Girls
Utah County Academy 2008 Girls
Bradley Beckstead
Utah County 2013 Boys
Utah County 2012 Boys
Celso Santos
Celso Santos
Utah County 2011 Girls
Utah County 2008 Boys
Utah County 2005 Boys
César Botero
César Botero
Utah County 2008 Boys
Utah County 2006 Boys Red
Utah County 2006 Boys White
Utah County 2004 Boys
Chad Peterson
Utah County 2009 Girls
Utah County 2005 Boys
Chris Theurer
Chris Theurer
Utah County 2014 Girls
Dustin Moss
Dustin Moss
Utah County 2015 Boys
Eric Gonzalez
Utah County 2009 Boys
Utah County 2008 Boys
Utah County 2007 Boys
Flavio Bleinat
Flavio Bleinat
Utah County 2012 Girls
Utah County ECNL 2010 Girls
Utah County ECNL 2008 Girls
Gary Nell
Gary Nell
Utah County 2012 Girls
Hailame Kaufusi
Hailame Kaufusi
Utah County 2005 Boys
Hondo Seitzinger
Utah County 2014 Girls
Jason Woodford
Utah County 2011 Boys
Jeff Miller
Jeff Miller
Utah County 2012 Boys
Jordan Walker
Utah County 2015 Boys
Utah County Academy 2009 Boys
Kassidy Shumway
Utah County 2013 Girls
Kenzie Evans
Utah County 2015 Girls
Utah County 2013 Girls
Utah County 2008 Girls
Kristine Reynolds
Utah County 2013 Girls
Kyle Christensen
Utah County Academy 2007 Girls
Utah County Academy 2006 Girls
Lex Grimley
Utah County 2007 Girls
Lindsey Williams
Utah County 2012 Girls
Mario Hernandez
Mario Hernandez
Utah County 2013 Boys Red
Utah County 2013 Boys White
Mark Smith
Utah County 2009 Boys
Michael Chesler
Director of Coaching, Utah County
Utah County 2015 Girls
Utah County ECNL 2010 Boys
Utah County 2010 Boys
Utah County Academy 2006 Boys
Utah County Academy 2005 Boys
Natalie Graham
Utah County Academy 2010 Girls
Peter Jones
Utah County 2013 Boys
Shaun Johnson
Utah County 2005 Girls
Spencer Thomoas
Spencer Thomoas
Utah County 2013 Boys
Steven Rodriguez
Utah County 2015 Boys Red
Utah County 2015 Boys White
Tim Graham
Tim Graham
Utah County 2004 Girls
Utah County 2004 Boys

SPANISH FORK HEAD COACHES

Ariel Martinez
2012 Boys
Arturo Jimenez
Arturo Jimenez
Director of Coaching – Spanish Fork
2008 Girls
Ben Wheeler
2010 Girls
Cate Cheek
2008 Girls
Chad Pieroni
2014 Boys
Gabriel Bowen
2015 Boys
Jeremy Lloyd
2011 Girls | 2013 Girls
Lupe Rios
2015 Boys
Ryan Lemon
2006 Boys | 2010 Boys
Sam Rodriguez
2009 Boys
Spencer Thomas
2015 Boys | 2016 Boys | 2016/17 Boys
Trent Davies
Trent Davies
2009 Girls | 2011 Girls

ECNL HEAD COACHES

Adolfo Ovalle
Adolfo Ovalle
Director of Coaching, North
North 2005 Girls
North ECNL 2006 Boys
David Chevez
David Chevez
Utah County 2010 Boys
North ECNL 2008 Boys
North ECNL 2004/2005 Boys
Felipe Diaz
Felipe Diaz
North 2008 Girls
North ECNL 2006 Girls
Flavio Bleinat
Flavio Bleinat
Utah County 2012 Girls
Utah County ECNL 2010 Girls
Utah County ECNL 2008 Girls
Pancho Ovalle
Pancho Ovalle
North 2009 Girls
North ECNL 2007 Girls
North ECNL 2004/2005 Girls
Roly Hidalgo
North 2013 Boys
North ECNL 2009 Boys
North 2007 Boys
TJ Waters
TJ Waters
North 2012 Boys
North ECNL 2007 Boys